Staff directory

See the Contact Us page for U.S. Fire Admnistration office telephone numbers and program email addresses.

Office of the U.S. Fire Administrator

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Mitchell, Ernest (biography) U.S. Fire Administrator 202-646-4223
Blackman, Kyle Executive Officer 202-646-4676
Blankenship, Patricia Program Analyst 202-646-1349
Crouch, Vanetta Secretary 202-646-2882
Cunningham, Angela Staff Assistant 202-646-4223
Lawrence, Cortez Education Program Specialist 301-447-1147
Miller, Elizabeth Budget Analyst 301-447-1054
Olshanski, Thomas External Affairs Specialist 301-447-1853
Orndorff, Tracy Financial Management Specialist 301-447-1375

Office of the Deputy U.S. Fire Administrator

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Gaines, Glenn (biography) Deputy U.S. Fire Administrator 301-447-1018
Davis, Elsie Management Analyst 301-447-1627
Riffle, Elizabeth Secretary 301-447-1018

National Fire Academy

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Onieal, Denis Superintendent 301-447-1117
MacPhail, Ruth Secretary 301-447-1117

National Fire Academy /

Curriculum and Instruction Branch

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Neale, Robert Deputy Superintendent 301-447-1209

National Fire Academy / Curriculum and Instruction Branch /

Response Section

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Vacant Chief  
Bennett, Robert J. Training Specialist 301-447-1483
Hernandez, Susan Instructional Systems Specialist 301-447-1240
Phelan, Cheryl Program Support Assistant (OA) 301-447-1609
Stern, Michael Training Specialist 301-447-1253
Vogtman, Lee Instructional Systems Specialist 301-447-1271
Wivell, Cindy Training Specialist 301-447-1157
Yoder, Wayne Training Specialist 301-447-1090

National Fire Academy / Curriculum and Instruction Branch /

Leadership and Fire Risk Reduction Section

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Vacant Chief  
Bassett, Gerry Training Specialist 301-447-1094
Harmon, Stacey Instructional Systems Specialist 301-447-1624
Hefelfinger, Tracey Program Support Assistant 301-447-1085
Heilig, Colleen Training Specialist 301-447-1613
Kuck, Russell Instructional Systems Specialist 301-447-1009
Marchone, Mary Training Specialist 301-447-1476
Stratton, Woody Training Specialist 301-447-1380

National Fire Academy /

Administration and Delivery Branch

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Kiefer, Kirby Deputy Superintendent 301-447-1083
Newlin, Ellen Program Support Assistant 301-447-1098

National Fire Academy / Administration and Delivery Branch /

Education, Training, and Partnership Section

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Farmer, Ken Chief 301-447-1871
Frantz, Juliann Training Specialist 301-447-7689
Gartrell-Kemp, Deborah Program Support Assistant 301-447-7230
Little, Terri Training Specialist 301-447-1083
McCabe, Michael Education Program Specialist 301-447-1894
Welch, Lori Fire Training Specialist 301-447-1301
Wypijewski, Paul Program Specialist (LMS) 301-447-1512

National Fire Academy / Administration and Delivery Branch /

Training, Administration, Planning, and Analysis Section

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Gladhill, Terry Chief 301-447-1239
Benamati, Lee Ann Training Technician 301-447-1411
Chevalier, Laura Program Analyst 301-447-1614
Close, Diane Field Training Specialist 301-447-1376
Davis, Julie Field Training Specialist 301-447-1084
Glass, Joyce Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1193
Johnson, Michelle Program Support Assistant 301-447-2197
Long, Dawn Statistician 301-447-1488
Long, Tonya Training Technician 301-447-1135
Strayer, Roxane Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1642
Weiler, Nancy Program Assistant 301-447-1168

National Fire Programs

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Furr, Alex Division Director 301-447-1353
Haines, Karen Program Analyst 301-447-1275
Magers, Cheryl Secretary 301-447-7263

National Fire Programs /

National Fire Data Center

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Pabody, Brad Chief 301-447-1340
Carter, Kathleen Program Support Assistant 301-447-1349
Casey, Marianne Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1141
Crevier, Tina Program Support Assistant 301-447-1107
Heeschen, Jim Statistician 301-447-1180
Kelch, Gayle Statistician 301-447-1154
Lawler, Meredith Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1421
Long, Marion Fire Program Specialist 301-447-7217
McKenna, Larry Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1361
Nagy, Frank Statistician 301-447-7572
Stewart, Stan Computer Program Specialist 301-447-7240
Troup, Bill Firefighter Health/Safety Specialist 301-447-1231
Whitney, Mark Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1836

National Fire Programs /

Prevention and Information Branch

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Facinoli, Sandra Chief 301-447-7569
Arrington, Tomara Fire Program Specialist 301-447-7647
Gentzel, Dennis Fire Program Specialist 301-447-7574
Grundy, Maury Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1300
Kaas, Teressa Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1263
Makar, Lisa Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1362
Metz, Ed Librarian 301-447-1046
Neal, Teresa Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1024
O'Dowd, Timothy Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1091
Ryan, Rebecca Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1128
Slemmer, Esther Program Support Assistant (OA) 301-447-1067

National Fire Programs /

Emergency Response Support Branch

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Ziebart, Rick Chief 301-447-1821
Bidaburu, Aitor Fire Program Specialist 208-387-5698
Broughton, Cathy Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1854
Carnegis, John Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1247
Cox, Dean Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1070
Fortner, Denise Program Support Assistant 301-447-1359
Henke, Keith Fire Program Specialist 301-447-7266
Hensler, Bruce Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1837
Krietz, Phyllis Fire Program Specialist 301-447-1224

NETC Management, Operations, and Support Services Division

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Fluman, Al Division Director 301-447-1223
Pecher, Janice Secretary 301-447-1223

NETC Management, Operations, and Support Services Division /

Facility Management Branch

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Benson, Valerie Chief 301-447-7576
Antonich, Anthony Facility Operations Specialist 301-447-1317
Coshun, Deb Property Management Specialist 301-447-1458
Drager, Steve Information Technology Specialist 301-447-1118
Grimes, Teresa Information Technology Specialist 301-447-1217
Johnson, Johnny Information Technology Specialist 301-447-1487
Mathias, Wanda Program Operations Specialist 301-447-1474
Sollenberger, Merril Administrative Specialist 301-447-1179
Staples, Bryan Occupational Safety and Health Manager 301-447-1910
Thoma, Barry Facility Support Specialist 301-447-1422
Titus, Thomas Building Manager 301-447-1475
Velisek, Vanessa Program Support Assistant 301-447-1414
Wells, Michael Security Specialist 301-447-1405
Wren, Lee Facility Services Specialist 301-447-1815

NETC Management, Operations, and Support Services Division /

Operations and Support Branch

Name (last, first) Title Phone
Topper, Susan Chief 301-447-1196
Andrew, Roxanne Admissions Clerk 301-447-1337
Arnold, Crystal Admissions Assistant 301-447-1524
Boyd, JoAnn Admissions Specialist 301-447-1415
Clift, Lori Admissions Clerk 301-447-7209
Fox, Tiffany Admissions Assistant 301-447-1021
Hahn, Tina Admissions Assistant 301-447-1505
Harris, Emma Admissions Clerk 301-447-1503
Hawkinberry, Kristine Admissions Assistant 301-447-1525
Hess, Deborah Program Services Specialist 301-447-1029
Martin, Jean Admissions Assistant 301-447-1589
McCarron, Myra Admissions Clerk 301-447-1504
Mogenhan, Patricia Administrative Specialist 301-447-1418
Pastick, Wesley Program Support Assistant 301-447-1544
Sentz, Jane Admissions Clerk 301-447-7207
Snively, Susan Account Technician 301-447-1367
Snyder, Kelly Program Analyst 301-447-1395
Spielman, Michelle Admissions Assistant 301-447-1478
White, Smiley Program Analyst 301-447-1055
Wilhelm, Cynthia Admissions Assistant 301-447-1290
Wilt, Jody Admissions Clerk 301-447-1035
Follow us: Twitter Facebook YouTube