Official websites use .gov

A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock () or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Staff directory

See the Contact Us page for U.S. Fire Administration office telephone numbers and program email addresses.

Organization chart PDF

Office of the U.S. Fire Administrator

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Hoover, Tonya (biography)U.S. Fire Administrator (Acting)301-447-1018
Blackman, KyleExecutive Officer202-646-4676
Huff, VanettaSecretary202-646-2882
Cunningham, AngelaAdministrative Specialist202-646-4223
LaRosa, NicoleManagement and Program Analyst202-646-3906
Olshanski, ThomasExternal Affairs Specialist301-447-1853
Orndorff, TracyFinancial Management Specialist301-447-1375
Walde, JessicaBudget Analyst301-447-1614

Office of the Deputy U.S. Fire Administrator

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Hoover, Tonya (biography)Deputy U.S. Fire Administrator301-447-1018
Riffle, ElizabethStaff Assistant301-447-1018
Vandewater, AshleeManagement and Program Analyst301-447-1627

National Fire Academy

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Gabliks, Eriks (biography)Superintendent301-447-1117
Dean, StephenDeputy Superintendent301-447-1083
Spielman, MichelleSecretary301-447-1117
Phelan, CherylSecretary301-447-1609
National Fire Academy /

Response Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Rich, LesterChief301-447-1209
Denning, SusanInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1240
Morgan, GeorgeTraining Specialist301-447-1407
Oliver, KevinTraining Specialist301-447-1613
Spalding, KellieProgram Support Specialist301-447-1362
Sexton, RichardTraining Specialist301-447-7687
Spangler, ChristineInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1820
Stern, MichaelTraining Specialist301-447-1253
Velasquez, EdwinProgram Support Assistant301-447-1068
National Fire Academy /

Leadership and Community Risk Reduction Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
VacancyChief301-447-1083
Chase, JulieInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1072
Crevier, TinaProgram Support Specialist301-447-1107
Donohue, DavidTraining Specialist301-447-1094
Harmon, StaceyInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1624
Heckler, KeithTraining Specialist301-447-1380
Hefelfinger, TraceyProgram Support Assistant301-447-1085
Moran, TimothyInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1002
Weller, MichaelTraining Specialist301-447-1476
National Fire Academy /

Education, Training and Partnership Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Farmer, KenChief301-447-1871
Close, DianeFire Program Specialist301-447-1376
Davis, FatumahTraining Specialist (Distance Learning)301-447-3857
Frantz, JuliannTraining Specialist301-447-7689
Glass, JoyceTraining Specialist301-447-1193
Little, TerriTraining Specialist301-447-1828
Magers, MarkTraining Specialist301-447-1247
O'Brien, LauraProgram Support Assistant301-447-1333
Shaw, TylerTraining Specialist301-447-1157
Welch, LoriFire Training Specialist301-447-1301
National Fire Academy /

Training, Administration, Planning and Analysis Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Warren, TiffanyChief301-447-1239
Gartrell-Kemp, DeborahProgram Support Specialist301-447-7230
Long, DawnStatistician301-447-1488
Long, TonyaTraining Technician301-447-1135
Newlin, EllenProgram Specialist301-447-1127
Strayer, RoxaneFire Program Specialist301-447-1642
Weiler, NancyProgram Assistant301-447-1168
Wivell, LaurieProgram Analyst301-447-1581

National Fire Programs

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Patrick, RichardDivision Director301-447-7263
Haines, KarenProgram Analyst301-447-1275
Magers, CherylSecretary301-447-7263
National Fire Programs /

National Fire Data Center

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Heeschen, JimChief (Acting)301-447-1180
Brasko, JohnFire Program Specialist301-447-1584
Carter, KathleenFire Program Specialist301-447-1349
Casey, MarianneFire Program Specialist301-447-1141
Crews, DwightFire Program Specialist301-447-7240
Kelch, GayleStatistician301-447-1154
Lawler, MeredithFire Program Specialist301-447-1421
Long, MarionFire Program Specialist301-447-7217
Millstein, DavidFire Program Specialist301-447-1841
Nagy, FrankStatistician301-447-7572
Williams, GregoryFire Program Specialist301-447-1340
National Fire Programs /

Prevention and Information Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Pritchard, MichaelChief301-447-7569
Arrington, TomaraFire Program Specialist301-447-7647
Bordeaux, AbigailFire Program Specialist301-447-1128
Bouch, BruceFire Program Specialist301-447-1426
Frantz, RobertManagement Analyst301-447-1319
Grundy, MauryFire Program Specialist301-447-1300
Hassler, CarolineLibrarian301-447-1046
Kaas, TeressaFire Program Specialist301-447-1263
Makar, LisaFire Program Specialist301-447-1350
Metzger, BrianFire Protection Engineer301-447-1091
Neal, TeresaFire Program Specialist301-447-1024
National Fire Programs /

Emergency Response Support Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Troup, BillChief301-447-1231
Berry, FaithFire Program Specialist301-447-1224
Bidaburu, AitorFire Program Specialist208-387-5698
Broughton, CathyFire Program Specialist301-447-1854
Fortner, DeniseProgram Support Assistant301-447-1359
Henke, KeithFire Program Specialist301-447-7266
Highlands, RaymondFire Program Specialist301-447-1087
Murray, TomFire Program Specialist301-447-1158
Soule, JeffreyFire Program Specialist301-447-1304

NETC Management, Operations and Support Services Division

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Fluman, AlDivision Director301-447-1223
Fuentes, JamesSecurity Specialist301-447-1513
Pecher, JaniceSecretary301-447-1223
NETC Management, Operations and Support Services Division /

Facility Management Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Benson, ValerieChief301-447-7576
Antonich, AnthonyFacility Operations Specialist301-447-1317
Drager, SteveInformation Technology Specialist301-447-1118
Ensor, JamesStudent Trainee301-447-1458
Gastley, AprilOperations Specialist301-447-1474
Haines, AshleyInventory Management Specialist301-447-1414
Hardy, ErinInformation Technology Specialist301-447-1289
Hertel, WilliamTelecommunications Specialist301-447-1487
Johnson, AlisonProgram Support Assistant301-447-1215
Krowpman, DanielSafety Manager301-447-1910
Sollenberger, MerrilAdministrative Specialist301-447-1179
Thoma, BarryFacility Support Specialist301-447-1422
Titus, ThomasBuilding Manager301-447-1475
Wolfe, DennisFacility Support Specialist301-447-1815
NETC Management, Operations, and Support Services Division /

Operations and Support Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
White, SmileyChief301-447-1055
Andrew, RoxanneAdmissions Assistant301-447-1337
Arnold, CrystalAdmissions Assistant301-447-1524
Ballard, KirkAdmissions Assistant301-447-1070
Blazes, JenniferProgram Support Assistant301-447-1483
Boyd, JoAnnAdmissions Specialist301-447-1415
Dowd, KristenProgram Services Specialist301-447-1029
Edwards, LoriAdmissions Assistant301-447-7209
Fox, TiffanyAdmissions Assistant301-447-1021
Hahn, TinaAdmissions Assistant301-447-1505
Harris, EmmaAdmissions Assistant301-447-1503
Hawkinberry, KristineAdmissions Assistant301-447-1525
Martin, JeanAdmissions Assistant301-447-1589
McCarron, MyraAdmissions Assistant301-447-1504
Mogenhan, PatriciaAdministrative Specialist301-447-1418
Snyder, KellyProgram Analyst301-447-1395
Wilhelm, CynthiaAdmissions Assistant301-447-1290
Wilt, JodyProgram Support Assistant301-447-1531