Staff directory

See the Contact Us page for U.S. Fire Administration office telephone numbers and program email addresses.

Office of the U.S. Fire Administrator

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Bryant, G. Keith (biography)U.S. Fire Administrator202-646-4223
Blackman, KyleExecutive Officer202-646-4676
Blankenship, PatriciaProgram Analyst202-646-1349
Chevalier, LauraBudget Analyst301-447-1614
Huff, VanettaSecretary202-646-2882
Cunningham, AngelaAdministrative Specialist202-646-4223
Olshanski, ThomasExternal Affairs Specialist301-447-1853
Orndorff, TracyFinancial Management Specialist301-447-1375

Office of the Deputy U.S. Fire Administrator

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Onieal, Denis (biography)Deputy U.S. Fire Administrator301-447-1018
Davis, ElsieManagement Analyst301-447-1627
Riffle, ElizabethStaff Assistant301-447-1018

National Fire Academy

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Hoover, Tonya (biography)Superintendent301-447-1117
Kiefer, KirbyDeputy Superintendent301-447-1117
Newlin, EllenSecretary301-447-1117
Phelan, CherylSecretary301-447-1609

National Fire Academy /

Response Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Dean, StephenChief301-447-1271
Denning, SusanInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1240
Morgan, GeorgeTraining Specialist301-447-1407
Rich, LesterTraining Specialist301-447-1209
Spalding, KellieProgram Support Specialist301-447-1362
Spangler, ChristineInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1820
Sexton, RichardTraining Specialist301-447-7687
Stern, MichaelTraining Specialist301-447-1253
Yoder, WayneTraining Specialist301-447-1090

National Fire Academy /

Leadership and Community Risk Reduction Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Kuck, RussellChief301-447-1009
Brame, KevinTraining Specialist301-447-1069
Carnegis, JohnProgram Manager301-447-1072
Crevier, TinaProgram Support Specialist301-447-1107
Donohue, DavidTraining Specialist301-447-1094
Harmon, StaceyInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1624
Hefelfinger, TraceyProgram Support Assistant301-447-1085
Stratton, WoodyTraining Specialist301-447-1380

National Fire Academy /

Education, Training and Partnership Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Farmer, KenChief301-447-1871
Close, DianeFire Program Specialist301-447-1376
Frantz, JuliannTraining Specialist301-447-7689
Gartrell-Kemp, DeborahProgram Support Assistant301-447-7230
Glass, JoyceTraining Specialist301-447-1193
Little, TerriTraining Specialist301-447-1083
Magers, MarkTraining Specialist301-447-1038
McCabe, MichaelEducation Program Specialist301-447-1894
Welch, LoriFire Training Specialist301-447-1301

National Fire Academy /

Training, Administration, Planning and Analysis Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Gladhill, TerryChief301-447-1239
Benamati, Lee AnnTraining Technician301-447-1411
Davis, JulieField Training Specialist301-447-1084
Long, DawnStatistician301-447-1488
Long, TonyaTraining Technician301-447-1135
MacPhail, RuthProgram Support Specialist301-447-1333
Spielman, MichelleProgram Support Assistant301-447-1478
Strayer, RoxaneFire Program Specialist301-447-1642
Weiler, NancyProgram Assistant301-447-1168
Wivell, LaurieProgram Analyst301-447-1581

National Fire Programs

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Patrick, RichardDivision Director301-447-7263
Haines, KarenProgram Analyst301-447-1275
Magers, CherylSecretary301-447-7263

National Fire Programs /

National Fire Data Center

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Troup, BillChief301-447-1231
Blazes, JenniferProgram Support Assistant301-447-1483
Carter, KathleenProgram Support Assistant301-447-1349
Casey, MarianneFire Program Specialist301-447-1141
Heeschen, JimStatistician301-447-1180
Kelch, GayleStatistician301-447-1154
Lawler, MeredithFire Program Specialist301-447-1421
Long, MarionFire Program Specialist301-447-7217
McKenna, LarryFire Program Specialist301-447-1361
Millstein, DavidFire Program Specialist301-447-1841
Nagy, FrankStatistician301-447-7572
Whitney, MarkFire Program Specialist301-447-1836

National Fire Programs /

Prevention and Information Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Facinoli, SandraChief301-447-7569
Arrington, TomaraFire Program Specialist301-447-7647
Bouch, BruceFire Program Specialist301-447-1426
Frantz, RobertManagement Analyst301-447-1319
Grundy, MauryFire Program Specialist301-447-1300
Kaas, TeressaFire Program Specialist301-447-1263
Makar, LisaFire Program Specialist301-447-1350
Metz, EdLibrarian301-447-1046
Neal, TeresaFire Program Specialist301-447-1024
O'Dowd, TimothyFire Program Specialist301-447-1091
Ryan, RebeccaFire Program Specialist301-447-1128
Slemmer, EstherProgram Support Assistant (OA)301-447-1067

National Fire Programs /

Emergency Response Support Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Ziebart, RickChief301-447-1821
Bidaburu, AitorFire Program Specialist208-387-5698
Broughton, CathyFire Program Specialist301-447-1854
Fortner, DeniseProgram Support Assistant301-447-1359
Henke, KeithFire Program Specialist301-447-7266
Highlands, RaymondFire Program Specialist301-447-1087
Krietz, PhyllisFire Program Specialist301-447-1224
Murray, TomFire Program Specialist301-447-1158
Soule, JeffreyFire Program Specialist301-447-1304

NETC Management, Operations and Support Services Division

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Fluman, AlDivision Director301-447-1223
Cawthon, JasonSecurity Specialist202-679-3202
Pecher, JaniceSecretary301-447-1223

NETC Management, Operations and Support Services Division /

Facility Management Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Benson, ValerieChief301-447-7576
Antonich, AnthonyFacility Operations Specialist301-447-1317
Coshun, DebProperty Management Specialist301-447-1458
Drager, SteveInformation Technology Specialist301-447-1118
Haines, AshleyManagement Support Clerk301-447-1414
Hardy, ErinInformation Technology Specialist301-447-1289
Hertel, WilliamTelecommunications Specialist301-447-1487
Krowpman, DanielSafety Manager301-447-1910
Mathias, WandaProgram Operations Specialist301-447-1474
Sollenberger, MerrilAdministrative Specialist301-447-1179
Thoma, BarryFacility Support Specialist301-447-1422
Titus, ThomasBuilding Manager301-447-1475
Wolfe, DennisFacility Support Specialist301-447-1815

NETC Management, Operations, and Support Services Division /

Operations and Support Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
White, SmileyChief301-447-1055
Andrew, RoxanneAdmissions Assistant301-447-1337
Arnold, CrystalAdmissions Assistant301-447-1524
Ballard, KirkAdmissions Assistant301-447-1070
Boyd, JoAnnAdmissions Specialist301-447-1415
Fox, TiffanyAdmissions Assistant301-447-1021
Hahn, TinaAdmissions Assistant301-447-1505
Harris, EmmaAdmissions Assistant301-447-1503
Hawkinberry, KristineAdmissions Assistant301-447-1525
Martin, JeanAdmissions Assistant301-447-1589
McCarron, MyraAdmissions Assistant301-447-1504
Mogenhan, PatriciaAdministrative Specialist301-447-1418
Richie, KristenProgram Services Specialist301-447-1029
Sanders, BonnieProgram Support Assistant301-447-7205
Sentz, JaneAdmissions Assistant301-447-7207
Shaw, TylerAdmissions Assistant301-447-1618
Snyder, KellyProgram Analyst301-447-1395
Wilhelm, CynthiaAdmissions Assistant301-447-1290
Wilt, JodyAdmissions Assistant301-447-1035