Official websites use .gov

A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock () or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Fire Estimate Summary • April 2021

Nonresidential Building Fire Dollar-Loss Causes (2010‑2019)

This fire estimate summary presents basic data on nonresidential building fire dollar loss causes in the United States as depicted through data reported to the U.S. Fire Administration's (USFA's) National Fire Incident Reporting System. The summary also highlights important trends in the data.

National Estimates

The 2019 national estimates for the leading causes of nonresidential building fire dollar loss show that there was:

  1. $433,000,000 loss from other unintentional, careless fires.
  2. $410,700,000 loss from electrical malfunction fires.
  3. $276,100,000 loss from other equipment fires.

Overall Trends

Overall trends in the leading causes of fire dollar loss for the 10-year period of 2010 to 2019 show the following:

  • A 26% increase in nonresidential other unintentionally or carelessly set fire dollar loss.
  • A 10% increase in nonresidential electrical malfunction fire dollar loss.
  • A 12% decrease in nonresidential other equipment fire dollar loss.
The overall constant dollar-loss trends take inflation into account by adjusting each year's dollar loss to its equivalent 2019 value.

Leading Causes of Nonresidential Building Fire Dollar Loss (2010‑2019)

Adjusted to 2019 Dollars ($millions)

2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Other Unintentional, Careless438.3315.4370.5618.6417.0572.7574.8489.6515.1433.0
Electrical Malfunction401.0343.9350.3409.6318.4420.3314.0450.3380.2410.7
Other Equipment187.5549.4316.6168.5149.2250.2239.9237.9356.9276.1
Natural163.6200.3195.9107.9170.8166.8201.7158.2126.8271.9
Equipment Malfunction198.6198.8302.5224.4213.3216.3165.5242.2241.9257.4
Cause Under Investigation217.3158.0155.0152.1220.1182.8315.1205.9115.8236.2
Exposure127.3192.594.8163.5157.2160.2268.7149.4107.2206.1
Intentional433.3209.9299.5208.8208.9200.6219.5233.5165.5177.8