Official websites use .gov

A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock () or https:// means you've safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Staff Directory

See the Contact Us page for U.S. Fire Administration office telephone numbers and program email addresses.

U.S. Fire Administration
16825 South Seton Ave.
Emmitsburg, MD 21727
301-447-1000

Office of the U.S. Fire Administrator

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Moore-Merrell, Dr. Lori (biography)U.S. Fire Administrator202-646-4223
Hoover, Tonya (biography)Deputy U.S. Fire Administrator301-447-1018
Cunningham, AngelaExecutive Assistant202-646-2882
Harned, RebeccaConsultant202-646-4223
Huff, VanettaSecretary202-646-4223
Orndorff, TracyFinancial Management Specialist301-447-1375
Riffle, BettyStaff Assistant301-447-1018
Walde, JessicaBudget Analyst301-447-1614
Yates, AsiaManagement and Program Analyst301-447-1627

Office of the Chief Counsel

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Brummett, DavidAttorney Advisor301-447-1833
Office of the U.S. Fire Administrator /

Executive Services Division

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Hoover, Tonya VacancyActing Executive Officer
Bunn, EvrimExternal Affairs Specialist202-646-4223
Medlock, LamarInternational Affairs Specialist202-646-2841
Office of the U.S. Fire Administrator / Executive Services Division

Communications Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Neal, TeresaSupervisory Communication Specialist301-447-1024
Arrington, TomaraFire Program Specialist301-447-7647
Makar, LisaFire Program Specialist301-447-1350
Office of the U.S. Fire Administrator / Executive Services Division

Wildfire and Policy Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
LaRosa, NicoleSupervisory Program Analyst202-646-3906
Berry, FaithFire Program Specialist301-447-1224
Bidaburu, AitorFire Program Specialist208-387-5698

National Fire Academy

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Gabliks, Eriks (biography)Superintendent301-447-1117
Rich, LesterDeputy Superintendent301-447-1209
Spielman, MichelleSecretary301-447-1117
Phelan, CherylSecretary301-447-1609
National Fire Academy /

Response and Special Operations Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Tammy Pimentel-MatthewsChief301-447-1871
Beamer, MorganProgram Support Assistant301-447-7255
Denning, SusanInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1240
Donohue, DavidTraining Specialist301-447-1094
Oliver, KevinTraining Specialist301-447-1613
Stern, MichaelTraining Specialist301-447-1253
National Fire Academy /

Leadership and Partnership Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Rich, Lester VacancyActing Chief301-447-1820
Bercaw, MikeEducation Program Specialist301-447-1333
Crevier, TinaProgram Administrator301-447-1107
Gartrell-Kemp, DeborahProgram Support Specialist301-447-7230
Hammarlund, NoelProgram Support Assistant301-447-1009
Kensler, EdwardTraining Specialist301-447-1158
Novak, DanielProgram Support Specialist301-447-1069
Welch, LoriFire Training Specialist301-447-1301
National Fire Academy /

Prevention Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Richard SextonChief301-447-7687
Harmon, StaceyInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1624
Heckler, KeithTraining Specialist301-447-1380
Moran, TimothyInstructional Systems Specialist301-447-1002
Newland, DanielTraining Specialist301-447-1157
Robinson, LauraProgram Support Assistant301-447-1085
Shaw, TylerTraining Specialist301-447-1157
Weller, MichaelTraining Specialist301-447-1476
National Fire Academy /

Training, Administration, Planning and Analysis Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Warren, TiffanyChief301-447-1239
Davis, FatumahTraining Specialist (Distance Learning)301-447-3857
Glass, JoyceTraining Specialist (Learning Management System)301-447-1193
Griffith, AlisonProgram Support Assistant301-447-2197
Little, TerriTraining Specialist301-447-1828
Long, DawnStatistician301-447-1488
Mumpower, TinaProgram Support Assistant301-447-3856
Newlin, EllenProgram Specialist301-447-1127
O'Brien, LauraProgram Specialist301-447-1333
Pecher, JanProgram Specialist301-447-1411
Spalding, KellieFire Program Specialist301-447-1168
Wivell, LaurieProgram Analyst301-447-1581

National Fire and Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Division

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Patrick, Richard (biography)Director301-447-7263
Carter, KathleenFire Program Specialist301-447-1349
Haines, KarenProgram Analyst301-447-1275
Magers, CherylSecretary301-447-7263
National Fire and EMS Division /

Prevention and Special Operations Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Pritchard, MichaelChief301-447-7569
Bouch, BruceFire Program Specialist301-447-1426
Christian, AbigailFire Program Specialist301-447-1128
Haines, AshleyProgram Support Assistant301-447-1067
Highlands, RaymondFire Program Specialist301-447-1087
Kaas, TeressaFire Program Specialist301-447-1263
Metzger, BrianFire Protection Engineer301-447-1091
Murray, TomFire Program Specialist301-447-1158
National Fire and EMS Division /

EMS Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Millstein, DavidChief301-447-1841
Clift, JarradFire Program Specialist301-447-1304
Fortner, DeniseProgram Support Assistant301-447-1359
Williams, GregoryFire Program Specialist301-447-1340

National Fire Data and Research Center

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Patrick, Richard VacancyActing Director
National Fire Data and Research Center /

National Fire Data Center

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Millstein, David VacancyActing Chief301-447-1841
Adams, GregFire Program Specialist301-447-1361
Crews, DwightFire Program Specialist301-447-7240
Frantz, RobertManagement and Program Analyst301-447-1319
Heeschen, JimStatistician301-447-1180
Kelch, GayleStatistician301-447-1154
Lawler, MeredithFire Program Specialist301-447-1421
Nagy, FrankStatistician301-447-7572
Quizon, SamanthaFire Program Specialist301-447-1836
National Fire Data and Research Center /

Research Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Pritchard, Michael VacancyActing Chief
Hassler, CarolineLibrarian301-447-1046
Smith, RichardFire Program Specialist (WUI)301-447-1584
Soule, JeffreyFire Program Specialist301-447-1304

NETC Management, Operations and Support Services (MOSS) Division

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Hodge, Vince (biography)Director301-447-1223
Shaffer-Mickley, JaimeSecretary301-447-1223
MOSS Division /

Facility Management Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Benson, ValerieChief301-447-7576
Casey, CamdenProgram Support Assistant301-447-1405
MOSS Division / Facility Management Branch

Safety and Security Section

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Fuentes, James (Johnny)Safety and Security Supervisor301-447-1513
Jacobs, BenSecurity Specialist301-447-1179
Krowpman, DanielSafety and Occupational Health Manager301-447-1910
MOSS Division / Facility Management Branch

Facility Operations Section

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
VacancyBuilding Manager Supervisor
Antonich, AnthonyFacility Operations Specialist301-447-1317
Blair, JoshuaEnvironmental Protection Specialist301-447-1422
Gastley, AprilProgram Operations Specialist301-447-1474
Johnson, AlisonInventory Management Specialist301-447-1215
Wolfe, DennisFacility Operations Specialist301-447-1815
MOSS Division /

Business Operations Branch

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
White, SmileyChief301-447-1055
Wilt, JodyProgram Support Assistant301-447-1531
MOSS Division / Business Operations Branch

Student Admissions Section

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Boyd, JoAnnSupervisory Admissions Specialist301-447-1415
Andrew, RoxanneAdmissions Assistant301-447-1337
Arnold, CrystalAdmissions Assistant301-447-1524
Ballard, KirkAdmissions Assistant301-447-1070
Edwards, LoriAdmissions Assistant301-447-7209
Fox, TiffanyAdmissions Assistant301-447-1021
Hahn, TinaAdmissions Assistant301-447-1505
Harris, EmmaAdmissions Assistant301-447-1503
Hawkinberry, KristineAdmissions Assistant301-447-1525
McCarron, MyraAdmissions Assistant301-447-1504
Wilhelm, CynthiaAdmissions Assistant301-447-1290
MOSS Division / Business Operations Branch

Human Resources and Policy Section

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Snyder, KellySupervisory Program Specialist301-447-1395
Mogenhan, PatriciaAdministrative Specialist301-447-1418
Vandewater, AshleeProgram Specialist301-447-1627
MOSS Division / Business Operations Branch

Information Technology Systems Section

Name (last, first)TitlePhone
Stottlemyer, DebraSupervisory IT Specialist301-447-1118
Coons, AnthonyIT Program Manager301-447-1289
Creggar, JoshManagement and Program Analyst301-447-2843
Frantz, JuliannIT Specialist (INFOSEC)301-447-7689
Hertel, WilliamTelecommunications Specialist301-447-1487
Mwamba, MandeProgram Analyst301-447-2842